Follow
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email

Search Jobs

Search Jobs
Browse Jobs
 

Browse Jobs

Search Jobs
Browse Jobs

Finance, accounting & taxation vacancies in Nottingham, Leicester, Derby, and Lincoln

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy together with the other terms and conditions of our website and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.alexanderkaye.co.uk or that you email to us to the email address(es) . This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to use our services, posting material (including but not limited to uploading of personal curriculum vitae(s) and/or supporting documentation) or requesting any extra recruitment services;
  2. personal data such as your name, contact details, IP and email addresses and details of other information contained in your curriculum vitae;
  3. if you report a problem or request additional information, we may keep a record of the correspondence; and
  4. details of your visits to our website (including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data) and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your desktop computer or laptop. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive from our website server when you visit our website. We use cookies to record session information, store information about your preferences, speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to use our services on the website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Personal data and information uses

Your personal details and information such as your name, address, contact details and your curriculum vitae (and any other supporting information) will be held and used in the following ways and for the following purposes:

  1. to tailor our website to your recruitment requirements by personalising it to your needs and searches;
  2. to cross reference your information with the job vacancies held in our database to help you find the most suitable position for you;
  3. to provide you with information and job vacancies alerts that you request from us or we feel may that may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  4. to provide to you marketing literature in respect of our services or to notify you of any future marketing or similar events involving ourselves that may be of interest to you;
  5. compiling surveys such as any salary surveys for your area of work or specialisms;
  6. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  7. to notify you about changes to our services and terms and conditions of business and website usage.

We will not disclose any of your details without consulting you first either by telephone or by email (if we are unable to contact you by telephone for any reason). We will discuss any recruitment opportunities with you prior to contacting any prospective employers with regard to any vacancies which you have or may express an interest in or that we have identified as being suitable for you. We will pass your contact details and copies of your curriculum vitae (and any supporting documentation) only with your prior consent (either verbal or written) to prospective employers in order to proceed further with the recruitment process.

Confidentiality and Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

All of our employees, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged by law to respect and abide by the confidentiality of our users’ personal data.

Disclosure of your personal data and information

We may disclose your personal data and information to third parties in the event that:

  1. you authorise us to do so for any of the purposes referred to above;
  2. we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  3. if Alexander Kaye Recruitment Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about you and other users will be one of the transferred assets.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to institutions, government departments and authorities or any other organisations except if we are required to do so by law or other regulation.

We will only use your personal data as set out above and with your prior consent.

Your rights

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access may be subject to a fee up to the maximum as permitted by the Information Commissioner’s Office from time to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information that we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes as set out above. You can exercise such right by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us via email at .

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and support

By using our website and providing us with your personal data and information, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. It is your personal responsibility to ensure that your personal information is accurate and correct any errors identified.

From time to time, our website may contain external links to and from other websites of our partner networks or other clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these external websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for any of these policies. Please check these policies carefully before submitting any of your personal data.

If you wish to be removed from our recruitment list and our database generally, please inform us by email to or in writing at Alexander Kaye Recruitment Limited, 1 Bridleways, East Bridgford, Nottingham, NG13 8PT.